Privacy policy

At times we may collect and process your personal information; this, along with the tools we use, is standard among many sites. We do respect, and aim to protect, your privacy.

What we collect:

We collect personal data that you send us by email and/or when you fill in online forms.

We collect data about your computer, such as your IP address, operating system and web browser, and the pages that you visit (this is about your browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you). These form our website access logs.

How we use this information:

We will only use your personal data to contact you in response to a request by you or to provide information that we think you may want, for example a room booking enquiry.

We will not give your personal data to third parties, unless you have given us permission, or we are required to do so by law, or to enforce our terms of use.

We will inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use it for marketing purposes. At any time you can ask us not to process your personal data for such purposes by contacting us at matthew.armitage1@nhs.net You can ask for a copy of the data we hold about you at the address above.

Some data we collect from you may be stored and processed outside the European Economic Area. This includes:

Our website access logs remain on our own servers which are based in the European Union. We use these logs to monitor which parts of our website are being visited, to look for broken or missing content on our website, and to check the health of the site. IP addresses and user-agent strings are used to look for obvious robots but, within 7 days, IP addresses are anonymised (so they can't be matched across days) and the user agent strings are simplified (we remove minor version numbers from browser strings) in order to stop re-identification but still allow us to count visits and monitor which browsers (major versions) are being used. As such, we do not make use of third-party analytics.

Other caveats:

If you follow a link from our site to another you are no longer covered by our privacy policy.

By default we use https on our site but we cannot guarantee the security of your data whilst in transmission.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page or sent to you by e-mail.

Contacts:

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to matthew.armitage1@nhs.net For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulations (2018), the data controller is Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, Trust Headquarters, 2150 Century Way, Thorpe Park, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS15 8ZB.